| Project/Area Number |
18K11871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo International University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMURA Masashi 札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (30203590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 寛 札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20232465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | テキストマイニング / 観光過疎地 / 地域振興 / 観光情報 / 観光振興 / 地域資源 / 地域情報 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a summary of ``research on expressing regional potential.'' In our previous research, we were able to visualize the semantic network of regional images using text mining techniques, utilizing tourist information disseminated on social media, supplementary readers at elementary schools, and regional information from newspapers. . In this study, we attempted to clarify the kind of semantic network formed by potential tourism resources in the region by taking into account information provided by the region, but due to the impact of the coronavirus pandemic, we were unable to collaborate with the region. However, we were not able to achieve sufficient results. However, we were able to achieve a certain degree of success in providing a method that can be used in many regions promoting tourism town development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大きくは地域振興、観光振興に関する研究と位置づけられる。また、データマイニング、ビックデータに関する研究の一翼として捉えることもできる。さらには、データの分析、観光資源の開発、観光情報の流通という視点に立てば、DMO関連の研究と捉えることができる。 コロナ過が収束し、観光需要が急速に拡大している現在、多くの地域での観光に対する期待が高まってきている。このような現況において、新たな観光対象を発見し観光振興に役立てることができる。特に明確な観光資源を有していない地域にとっては、潜在的な観光資源を発見し、観光対象化するためのフレームワークとしても活用できるものである。