Research on the sustainable development of inbound tourism in Japan through the mutually beneficial and effective use of foreign human resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  城西国際大学, 国際アドミニストレーション研究科, 特任教授 (50582772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 十亜希  城西国際大学, 国際アドミニストレーション研究科, 教授 (30813951)
黒澤 武邦  城西国際大学, 国際アドミニストレーション研究科, 准教授 (20813976)
岩本 英和  城西国際大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80746727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords観光 / インバウンド観光 / 外国人材活用 / 外国人観光客 / 持続的発展 / リスク / 外国人人材 / 人材活用 / 外国人 / 労働者 / 外国人留学生 / インバウンド / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tourism, especially inbound tourism, has been growing rapidly in recent years in line with the government's "tourism nation" policy. On the other hand, Japan is facing a labor shortage problem due to the declining birthrate and aging population, and this is no exception in tourism, which is becoming very serious. Under such circumstances, the accumulation of knowledge in this field in Japan is limited, but this study has revealed some of the possibilities and directions in which foreign human resources can be utilized for the further sustainable development of inbound tourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光、特にインバウンド観光が、政府の「観光立国」の方針と共に、近年急速に発展。他方、少子高齢化等で日本国内に労働力不足問題が生じ深刻化している。その場合、外国人材は一つの手段として考えられるが、日本において、その分野の知見の学術的蓄積は限られている。その意味で、本研究で、現地調査、アンケート調査および文献調査等によって、その分野の現状および可能性の一端を知り、情報を集積でき、社会的知見の蓄積をできた。また特に、今般のコロナ禍という非常事態のなか、インバウンド観光の様々な問題や課題について考察でき、今後の観光の可能性についてより深い洞察が得られ、それらを発信できた社会的意義は非常に大きい。