The Process of Development and the Evolution of Japanese Pop Culture Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Keiko  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (00306854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶋 規雄  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (20328008)
三浦 俊彦  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (60190592)
中川 正悦郎  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20755839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマーケティング / 消費者行動 / ツーリズム / ジャパニーズ・ポップカルチャー イベント / 消費者主導型市場形成 / メガマーケティング / ジャパニーズ・ポップカルチャー / イベント / 観光 / クールジャパン / コンテンツ・ツーリズム / ジャパニーズ・ポップカルチャー・イベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted an exploratory research on the evolution and development of the Japanese pop culture (JPC) events (JPCEs) in Europe through case studies examining JPCEs’ potential as a platform for inbound promotional strategies.
The findings suggested the following categorisation of the JPCEs’ origins: non-profit grassroots activities by a small group of fans, local companies’ commercial sales promotion activities, and local governments’ promotional measures.The project used the legitimation/‘megamarketing' framework and identified the following factors for promoting legitimation: a new positive meaning (JPC as ‘art’), off-line visibility, mainstream media coverage, sponsorship by major companies, Japanese celebrities’ participation, and rewards from the Japanese government. The study demonstrated that the JPCEs lay a foundation for the social acceptance (cultural and cognitive legitimation process) of JPC -- stigmatised products embedded with stereotypes and taboos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネット,ソーシャル・メディアの普及により,能動的消費者,参加型消費といった新たな消費者行動への関心が高まっているが,本研究の学術的意義は,JPCという逸脱イメージ/スティグマを有する製品のファン/消費者による草の根的活動を起点とするイベント(JPCE)が社会的に受容されていく過程において,イベントの可視化,メディア,政府や大手企業の参画等が,文化的認知的正当化の促進要因として機能することを明らかにした点にある。JPCEを観光資源とするツーリズムの観点からは,消費体験を提供する場の形成発展には,多主体(ファン/消費者,スポンサー企業,行政等)を納得させる正当化が必要であることを示した。