The impact of "Kodawari" travel on the sense of self: the effect of "photogenic" tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hanai Tomomi  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70634525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八城 薫  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50445186)
今野 久子  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70742071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォトジェニックな旅 / ロケーションフォトウェディング / 旅行写真 / 自己意識 / 自己呈示 / 賞賛獲得・拒否回避欲求 / こだわり / 独自的自己呈示 / 同調的自己呈示 / 写真 / 差異化 / 承認獲得 / インバウンド観光 / SNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1, through domestic and international (Hong Kong) surveys about awareness of and experiences with photogenic tourism, we showed that the experience of taking travel photos and posting them on social networking services is linked to confirmation of one's identity and self-presentation for travelers. Study 2 focused on location photo weddings and we conducted research from both the service provider (supply) and user (demand) sides to identify travel elements that attract travelers from overseas and propose new clues to regional revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、旅行経験が旅行者の内面に影響を与えるというこれまでの知見に対し、フォトジェニックな旅の経験を分析することで、旅行経験が自分らしさの確認や認識にどのように関わるか社会心理学的見地から説明した。また、フォトジェニックな旅の一つでもあるロケーションフォトウェディングに対する需給両サイドからの分析を通じ、今後のインバウンド観光客の誘致の施策や地域への還元について論じた。