A Sociological Study of Multicultural Networks for Community Development and International Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kazuhisa  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90409540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 玲子  成蹊大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90366930)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords越境的多文化ネットワーク / トランスナショナル・ネットワーク / 社会関係資本 / 地域活性化 / 観光まちづくり / インバウンド観光振興 / 日本観光プロモーション / VFRツーリズム / 越境的な多文化ネットワーク / 橋渡し型社会関係資本 / 多文化ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based upon sociological theories about social capital (R.Putnam), two-step flow of communication model (E.Katz and P.F.Lazarsfeld), and creative city (R.Florida), this research project aims to study transboundary cultural networks and their functions for cultural advancement and tourism promotion in the countryside of Japan. Sociological case studies of collaborative cultural practices by local and transboundary networks in Itoigawa show: first, the functions of their practices for community development and tourism promotion, and second, the construction of hybrid cultural places (Japanese gardens Hisui-en and Gyokusui-en and Tanimura Art Museum) through the collaborative practices by transboundary cultural network of Itoigawa influential figures (Soma Gyofu and Tanimura Shigeo) and distinguished artists in several fields (garden designer Nakane Kinsaku, sculptor Sawada Seiko, and architect Murano Togo).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新たな文化的価値を創出するまちづくりの社会的条件を問い、地域ネットワークと越境的多文化ネットワークによる協働的な実践とその効果を考察する。社会的・文化的・経済的な流動性が高まる今日、人口減少や高齢化に直面する地域コミュニティだけで自己完結的にまちづくりを推進しても、その効果は限定的であろう。糸魚川の地域ネットワークは、スイス人トランスナショナル・ネットワークや領域横断的な文化人ネットワークとの協働的な実践を通じて創造的なまちづくりを推進してきた。本研究は、社会学的に越境的多文化ネットワークの機能を考察し、文化的なまちづくりとその有効性を明らかにする点で学術的・実践的意義がある。