Project/Area Number |
18K11880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 寄港魅力度 / 寄港候補地 / 離島 / ヒアリング調査 / 現地調査 / オーバーツーリズム / 港湾管理者 / 地方自治体 / 観光協会 / 日本船社 / 観光協会等 / 寄港魅力度の算定 / 東日本の港湾・漁港 / クルーズ観光 / 地方活性化 / 寄港候補地選定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on statistical data and geographical information, I assessed the attractiveness of each port and fishing port in Hokkaido and Eastern Japan for cruise ship calls. I visited ports with excellent call records and conducted interviews with port administrators, local government officials, and tourism departments to gather and organize information on the current activities and measures being taken to attract and accommodate cruise ships, as well as the challenges they face. Despite having a high number of port calls, it was found that many cruise passengers traveled to tourist destinations outside the port area, providing little benefit to the local communities of the port areas. Therefore, I continued similar investigations at island ports where it is more difficult for passengers to leave the island after disembarking, and examined the differences in characteristics when cruise ships call at mainland ports versus island ports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国にクルーズ船で訪日する来訪客は,沖縄や九州など西日本の特定の寄港地に集中し,オーバーツーリズムの弊害も指摘されている。また,寄港地では地元をあげて歓迎行事などを行っているものの,クルーズ客は大型バスに乗車し,寄港地から離れた観光地を巡ることも多く,港周辺地域への経済的恩恵が少ない場合も多い。本研究では,これらの課題を解決するため,北海道や東日本を対象とした調査分析を通じて,クルーズ船の新たな寄港地となる魅力を備えた港の選定を行った。全国各地の寄港地を訪問して実施したヒアリング調査では,クルーズ船を誘致するための工夫や地方港や離島港にクルーズ船を誘致するために必要な事項や課題を整理した。