Towards a Construction of a Dialogic Model with Inbound Tourists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Hiroko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80551887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインバウンド観光 / 対話的交流 / 間主観性 / 都市の進化 / アイデンティティ / ボランティア活動 / 対話原理 / コミュニケーション / バフチン / 地域づくり / 対話理論 / 訪日外国人 / 対話 / スタンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inbound communication can create new values through dialogue between hosts and inbound tourists. This study analyzed the characteristics of regional identity and its construction process in interaction from practical and interdisciplinary perspectives through the case studies of some tourists visiting cities in Europe, Oceania, and Asia, including Japan. As the theoretical and methodological frameworks, we drew on the Bakhtinian notion of dialogism and some sociological and anthropological concepts, such as the constructionist view of identity. The research revealed how regional identity is intersubjectively created through the analysis of 1) dialogic interaction and its resulting resonance, and 2) alignment of participants' stancetaking. We disseminated our research results through conference presentations and academic papers, which can raise awareness of tourism-related entities for offering a better tourism experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変化の著しいインバウンド観光につき、学術的枠組みの下、国内外の都市のフィールドワークを通じて、マルチモーダルな表現・心理的な面からの対応のあり方を解析して示唆をまとめた社会言語学、観光人類学、社会基盤学等を横断する学際的かつ創造的な研究として位置づけられる。「対話の高質化」に向け、関係分野間での有機的な結びつきの進展により、地域における観光関係主体の意識醸成や基盤の改善に寄与するとともに、地域のアイデンティティ形成の特性と共有のプロセスにつき、学術的な整理と特徴把握を行うことにより、インバウンド旅行者とホストの対話的交流の実態を明らかにするとともに、政策的な取組みの推進に資するものである。