| Project/Area Number |
18K11883
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Futagami Mami 名城大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (70209138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
アーナンダ クマーラ 名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271396)
宮川 泰夫 皇學館大学, 現代日本社会学部, 教授 (20024052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 持続可能な観光 / 国際認証 / エコラベル / 観光地マネジメント / 持続可能な観光の世界基準(GSTC) / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 任意のサステナビリティ基準(VSS) / 持続可能な観光指標(STI) / 持続可能な開発目票(SDGs) / 持続可能性指標 / 持続可能な開発目標(SGDs) / 国際認証機関 / 日本版持続可能な観光ガイドライン(JSTS-D) / 世界持続可能観光協議会(GSTC) / 持続可能な観光の世界基準 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 多面的分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to conduct a multi-faceted analysis of the effectiveness of certifications that validate the sustainability of tourism businesses and destinations based on the global sustainable tourism standard. It has employed a mixed-methods research design in comprehensively analyzing the validity of certifications from the four perspectives of tourism businesses, destinations, tourists, and destination management organizations. It has investigated whether the sustainable tourism certifications have contributed to improving the sustainability of tourism businesses and destinations by probing the factors that create demand for sustainable tourism on the one hand and by analyzing the effectiveness of certifications with sustainability indicators on the other hand on one extensive conceptual framework. The ultimate goal of this research is to attempt to present a model of sustainable tourism that can be applied to tourism businesses and destinations in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では持続型観光の認証制度に関する体系的研究は未だ十分になされていないのが現状である。そうした状況を踏まえ、本研究では、観光のステークホルダーである、観光者、観光事業者、地域住民、さらに観光地域づくり法人が、こうした認証制度をどのように「認知」し、「評価」したうえで、実際にどのような「行動」すなわち認証を取得する、あるいは認証を受けた商品や目的地を好んで選択するなどの行動をしたのかといった問いについて検証を試みた。その意味で、国際認証の有効性について多面的な分析を行った本研究は、今後国内でも国際認証の活用を促進するか否かの政策的な課題に取り組むための基本的な枠組みを提供できたと言える。