Research on the management and creativity of food trail using gastronomy as resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
LEE MIHWA  大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30626289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾家 建生  大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (30441124)
中子 富貴子  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (80636358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフードトレイル / 食の街道 / マネジメント / オーセンティック / ガストロノミー / フードツーリズム / 観光まちづくり / 資源 / ガストロノミー資源 / ビジネスモデル / カリナリーツーリズム / フィールドサーベイ / 観光商品 / フードツアー / 食文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined examples of tourism urban development through food in Japan and attempted to propose a model for a Japanese version of food trail with a competitive advantage through a case study of the Apple Pie Trail in Ontario, Canada. As a result, we obtained suggestions that uniqueness can be brought out by fully utilizing local resources such as the natural, historical, and cultural resources of the region, centered on the DMO, and that authenticity can be conveyed by using storytelling. By referring to these suggestions, we can expect to develop sustainable and competitive Japanese food trails in the future. Based on the suggestions from this study, a model of a Japanese food trail with a competitive advantage can be conceived by combining Japan's unique retail facilities, "Michi-No-Eki," with resources such as culture, nature, and history that are unique to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フードトレイルの研究は食と観光ビジネスの関係を巡って展開されて来た。特に2015年からUNWTO(国連世界観光機関)により開催されているガストロノミーツーリズム世界フォーラムなどに見られるようにガストロノミーのマネジメントと創造性の発揮が観光政策の主要な課題となっていた。そうした課題へのソリューションとなる本研究により新たなフードツーリズムの競争優位モデルの具現化につながる学術的創造性を有すると考えられる。