A Social Anthropological Research on the Development and Transformation of Tourism in the Mediterranean Region of Turkey with a Focus on Roads and Local Footpaths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eisuke  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (00610073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光 / ヘリテージ / 遺産化 / トルコ / トレッキング観光 / 道 / 観光開発 / レンタルヴィラ / 観光地イメージ / 文化遺産 / トレッキング・ツーリズム / 地中海 / ヘリテージ・ツーリズム / トレッキングツーリズム / 移牧民 / 地域信仰 / 地域振興 / 社会変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyse the social effects of tourism on local communities. Specifically, it focuses on how mountain trails are utilised in the tourism development in the area. This study looks at the Lycian Way trekking tourism in Antalya province, southwest Turkey, as a case study. The field research revealed the ways in which obsolete mountain trails and unexcavated archaeological sites are utilised as tourism resources, social changes caused by tourism development in the villages along the Lycian Way trekking route, particularly the heritagization process of remains of the past found in Teke Peninsula, such as memories of transhumance, the traditional livelihood of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トルコや欧米諸国の観光客の人気を集めている「リュキアの古道」トレッキング観光がトルコ地中海地方の地域振興に活用される過程を現地調査を含めて検証することで、観光資源と見なされた未発掘・未整備の考古遺跡や廃れた道や「伝統的」な生業が、「遺産」としての価値が見出されていく状況とその社会的影響を明らかにできた。トレッキングやフットパスといった「歩く」観光のあり方は、近年日本でも注目を集めるようになっている。本研究課題で扱った内容には、トルコにおけるそうした「歩く」観光の活用の事例研究も含んでおり、日本おける「歩く」観光にむけた地域資源の活用のあり方への示唆だけでなく、応用につながると考える。