| Project/Area Number |
18K11890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology (2021) Tomakomai National College of Technology (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Satoshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40509923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩野谷 明 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50187332)
原田 恵雨 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 助教 (70634905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 車いす / バリアフリー / 舗装路面 / 振動特性 / 位置情報 / 最適経路 / 身体的負荷 / 筋電図 / 路面 / 観光経路 / 最適経路導出 / RTK-GNSS / 観光 / ユニバーサルデザイン / センサーデータ / 深層学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, three experiments were conducted. First, vibration data generated when a wheelchair running on asphalt and interlocking block pavement were collected and analyzed, and it was found that both were discriminable. Next, we analyzed the electromyograms of the passenger's muscles while running on a flat surface, and calculated the criteria for muscle load during self-propulsion. Finally, we conducted a demonstration experiment along a 2.4 km sightseeing route in Otaru City. The Real-time kinematic positioning (RTK) results showed that the accuracy was about 1.4 times higher than that of the Global navigation satellite system (GNSS) with the Quasi-Zenith Satellite System (QZSS). Vibration characteristics were twice as larger as when the vehicle encroached on the boundary block between the pedestrian and vehicle paths. Vibration data of cobblestones, asphalt, and interlocking blocks along the Otaru Canal allowed us to identify the road surface.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,超高齢化社会を見据えたICT活用による支援技術,高齢者や障がい者を含めたすべての旅行者が「旅の喜び」を実感できるような社会を築くことを目指す日本の観光ビジョンにも合致し,有益な効果をもたらすものである.国内におけるユニバーサルデザインを考慮したインフラ整備が必要な一方で,観光地では歴史的建造物や景観地区保全のため,改修や再整備を進められない部分もある.本研究の実証実験では,車いす観光のための基礎データ収集とその評価より,高齢者,障がい者を含めた新たな旅行需要の創出,我が国の地方観光産業においても波及効果が非常に大きい先進的かつ独創的な取り組みといえる.