Study on impact accessment of unconscious bias in career development of female researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHORI Noriko  北海道大学, 人材育成本部, 特任教授 (90372268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川畑 智子  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90374256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords女性研究者 / キャリア開発 / 無意識バイアス / 大学 / キャリア / 女性 / キャリア形成 / 人材育成 / ダイバーシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified a part of the "unconscious bias" that female researchers face in the process of career development and how to overcome it. Above all, female researchers used a lot of individual efforts to overcome the "negative effects of unconscious bias". In addition, based on an overseas case study, on the premise that conflicts (unintentional discrimination and communication troubles) will increase in organizations with diversified human resources, along with a change in awareness such as training to prevent unconscious bias. It was suggested that it is meaningful to incorporate concrete measures to mitigate the negative effects of unconscious bias (harassment cases, etc.) that actually occurred as part of diversity management measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、すでに博士課程進学の選択をした女子学生がさらに研究者というキャリアを選択する際の壁のひとつとして「無意識バイアス」に着目し、これを除去するための有効な施策を見出すための基礎的な研究である。その研究成果として、大学で女性研究者が存分に活躍できる“多様性が確保されかつ尊重されている”研究環境を構築するために必要な、個人の意識改革(無意識のバイアス研修)と組織改革(ダイバーシティ・マネジメント)の具体策の立案における重要な根拠を提供するものであり、日本の女性研究者活躍・ダイバーシティ研究環境の推進に向けの社会的意義は大きい。