Nationalism, ethnocentrism and masculinity in modern Japan : focusing on ideological linkage with the modern family values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kaizuma Keiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10422065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性性 / ジェンダー / 近代家族 / 日本史 / イデオロギー / 日本近代史 / 国家主義 / 民族主義 / 日本主義 / 農本主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nationalism and Ethno-centrism discourse written from the establishment of Keirin-Gakumei[1923/Taisho 12] to the end of the WWII are classified into five types: (1) national socialism, (2) anarchist peasantism, (3) Japanese nationalistic Labor Movement, (4) Kokutai-Meisho movement, and (5) nationalistic ideology and literary movements. I analyze the discourse of articles written or published by far-right movement leaders or groups, focusing on the combination of factors like as Modern Family Ideology, masculinity, misogyny and homosocial.
In the discourse typed (2) anarchist peasantism, and (5) nationalistic ideology and literary movements, love between husband and wife is relatively emphasized. These discourse although describe such love as something in Japan rather than in modern Western. By the same logic, the women engaged in the Son-no(Reverense the Emperor) movement are praised as affectionate wife or mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家主義・民族主義を封建遺制としてではなく、そこにおける近代的要素に着目する研究が蓄積されてきたにもかかわらず、近代家族イデオロギーとの関連は十分明らかにされてこなかった。だが国家主義・民族主義の論理構造に、夫婦間の対等性や情愛の強調といった近代家族イデオロギーの諸要素がどのように接合可能なのかは、性別役割を強調する極右や保守運動に、主体的にかかわる女性の存在が注目される昨今、これらの女性たちがいかに自らが女性であることと、保守運動の論理との整合性をはかっているかを理解する一助となる。