| Project/Area Number |
18K11894
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
| Research Institution | Eikei University of Hiroshima (2021) The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Mizushima Nozomi 叡啓大学, ソーシャルシステムデザイン学部, 准教授 (60432035)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 市民科学 / 科学への市民参加 / フェミニズム科学技術社会論 / ジェンダー分析 / 市民放射能測定 / 核科学と社会 / フェミニスト科学技術論 / 放射能測定 / フェミニズム科学論 / ジェンダーと科学 / 新マテリアル・フェミニズム / コロナ禍の女性 / フェミニズム理論 / 市民参加 / フェミニスト・スタンドポイント理論 / 女性運動 / 福島原子力発電所事故 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the long-lasting citizen’s practice of radiation measurement in Japan after the Chornobyl Incident and Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Incident using the Feminist Standpoint (FSP) approach, which discusses the state of science and technology from the women's lived experiences as the beginning of the scientific enquiry. I examined the social role of this citizen science focusing on the measurement practices of women and the science concerning radiation in Japanese society. Based on the interviews of activists and practitioners who worked at Citizen Radiation Measurement Organizations (CRMOs) in Japan and various materials such as the newsletters published by these CRMOs, I conducted empirical and theoretical research. Part of the research was completed in collaboration with a Belgian citizen science research team.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、日本においても市民科学という枠組みでの研究が増えてきているが、日本で長い歴史を持つボトムアップ型市民科学において、女性がどのような貢献を行なってきたか/行なっているかに焦点を当てた研究はほとんど存在しない。原発事故という災害において女性が果たした役割や、「科学」と同様に「市民科学」の中にも存在するジェンダー規範、また社会の中の科学の有り様にこうした要素がどのように影響しているのか、といった新たな研究枠組みを構築した点で、学術的および社会的意義が高い。また、本研究はベルギーの市民科学研究チームと共同でフィールドワーク等を行なったことから、国際的な市民科学研究にも貢献している。