How did the introduction of the law school system and the new bar exam change the gender stratification of Japanese lawyers?: A comparative study of the results of two surveys 11 years apart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mayumi  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (30401269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 哲  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20401268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords弁護士 / 格差 / キャリア形成 / ワークライフバランス / 法社会学 / 労働社会学 / ジェンダー / 専門職の社会学 / 司法制度改革 / 年代 / 量的調査 / 法科大学院 / 社会学 / 専門職 / 職域分離 / 専門職研究 / 司法改革 / 社会階層 / 家族社会学 / 階層 / 制度変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the effect of judicial reform on the existing gender stratification of Japanese lawyers. The judicial reform in Japan incurred a vast increase in the lawyer population. Between 2008 and 2019, the lawyer population almost doubled in Japan. How did such change affect preexisting gender stratification among Japanese lawyers? To investigate the impact of this change, we conducted the 2019 survey as a follow-up to the 2008 survey. The results showed that middle-aged female lawyers are the ones who got hit hardest by the change. The income decreased for lawyers of both genders, but the income decline was most significant among middle-aged female lawyers. In addition, female lawyers in their 50s were less likely to be a partner in the 2019 survey than they were in the 2008 survey. On the other hand, specialization choices became more gender-neutral in 11 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ジェンダー研究、階層研究、法曹研究に背景を持つが、これらの既存のアプローチに対して、組織論の「環境変化に対する適応」という視点を組み入れたところに新しさがある。本研究の知見は、ジェンダーや法曹研究の枠を超えて示唆を与えうる。制度改革に引き起こされる苛烈な環境変化に対応して、集団内部に存在する格差がどのように変化するのか、そのインパクトを検証した点に学術的な重要性がある。また、本研究の知見は、今後、行政が大きな制度改革を行う際にも、それが集団内部の既存の格差に与えるインパクトを予測し、より良い制度設計をすることに役立ちうるという意味で社会的な意義を持つ。