Project/Area Number |
18K11896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HIBINO YURI 金沢大学, 融合科学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵子提供 / 代理出産 / 法制化 / 当事者 / 生殖補助医療 / 法制度 / 出自を知る権利 / 当事者支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clarify what kind of experience the parties involved in egg donation and surrogacy have, provide support that meets the needs of the parties, and consider desirable legal systemization. While family formation using reproductive techniques such as egg donation and surrogacy has become widespread in Japan, the actual situation of the parties concerned is insufficiently understood, and the law and society have not been able to respond to various realities. 1) Conduct research on legal systems in other countries and activities of support groups. 2) Understand the actual situation and needs of the parties. 3) Provide information and network to domestic parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を実施することで、非西欧社会を含めた諸外国の運用状況や当事者の声に関してより多くの情報を収集し、新たな研究視角を得ることができる。当事者の声を元に法制度に反映させるべく支援ニーズを把握することができる。国内には、当事者同士が対面で語り合える場はほとんどなく、当事者のエンパワーとテリングの促進、そして子の福祉の増進に役立つことが期待できる。