The International Movement against Trafficking in Women and the Modern Japanese Prostitution Regulatory Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoko  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60613982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性管理政策 / 自由廃業 / 公娼制度 / 廃娼 / モーリス・グレゴリー / ユリシーズ・グラント・マーフィー / ストライキ節 / 売春防止法 / 人身売買 / 性の管理 / 東雲節 / 廃娼運動 / 遊廓 / 廓清会 / 万国廃娼同盟会 / 『アジアの旗』 / 人身売買禁止運動 / 自由廃業運動 / 救世軍 / ベテスダ奉仕女母の家 / 婦人保護 / 買売春 / キリスト教 / 性暴力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the ideologically influential relationship between the international movement against trafficking in women and the modern Japanese movement against licensed prostitution, I have uncovered primary historical documents and analyzed their contents, particularly regarding the activities of Maurice Gregory, U. G. Murphy, and the Salvation Army, which were highly influential on Japanese prostitution regulatory policy , and presented my findings at an international conference and in papers. In addition, the research focused on the songbooks of Strike-bushi, and revealed in the paper that women in the licensed brothels were involved in the free cessation movement through the use of those songs.
For the purpose of international comparison, I planned joint research with researchers specializing in Germany, Eastern Europe, and the U.S., and I hosted open lectures and published the contents as a booklet entitled “The Modern History of ‘Sexual Management': Japan, Europe, and America".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代日本の公娼制度とその存廃をめぐる廃娼論争を、国際的な人身売買禁止運動の歴史の中に位置づけ、特に欧米の運動と日本とを結んだ重要な人物や諸団体について史料を発掘・分析することによって、両者の思想的影響関係について明らかにすることができた。また、その社会運動への娼妓や芸妓らの関与についても、一次史料を用いて具体的に明らかにした。
さらに、近代日本の買売春政策を〈性の管理〉の政策の一環と位置づけ、国際比較の共同研究を実施することによって、近代の統治権力による生政治の実態について捉え直すための新たな視座を示すことができた。