Anthropological Research on Care for Elderly Women in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionSaga University (2019-2022)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kaori Miyachi  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 客員研究員 (40547999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカ / 高齢者 / 女性 / ケニア / 農村 / ケア / クワレ / ジェンダー / 高齢化 / 健康 / ナイジェリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the current situation about care of female older persons in Africa, with the consideration of coming rapid ageing under the fragile economic and social infrastructure.
While there have been few studies on older people in Africa, it is a significant achievement that various issues concerning on women in the context of urbanization and modernization have come to light through surveys in rural and urban areas in Kenya. These research results were reported and published as outcomes at the Congress of Japan Association for International Health and at the Conference of the Association for Anthropology, Gerontology and the Life Course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカにおける高齢化をめぐってはまだ調査も少ないことから、社会課題として認識されていない傾向にある。しかし、本研究では、近代化や都市化などの社会変容の中で、高齢者のケアに関して、かつての伝統的な家族によるケアの在り方も変わってきており、高齢者の健康課題への対策が十分ではないことが明らかになってきた。また都市における貧困層の高齢化などの課題もある。急速な高齢化を遂げている日本や他の先進国と同様に、アフリカにおける施策の必要性が明らかとなった。