Gender fairness in modern Iran-From the analysis of the family protection law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA TOYOKO  鹿児島大学, グローバルセンター, 特任准教授 (10791113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイラン / ジェンダー / 家族法 / 子どもの権利 / ムスリム / イスラーム / ジェンダ― / 家族保護法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on family in Iran, particularly family law system of marriage and divorce, and in particular, the rights of children, which are necessary to consider gender justice in contemporary Iran. As a result of this research, I am a one of editors of the book: Islamic Gender Studies 1 Marriage and Divorce (Akashi Shoten, 2019),and also I am a writer of a chapter on family in contemporary Iran in the book: Islamic Gender Studies 6 Departing Families (Akashi Shoten, 2023) in the same series. In addition, I also interviewed a divorce counselor in Iran online about the current situation of Iran. These are the achievements of this research, as much as possible despite the inability to travel abroad due to the COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本社会では世界的なグローバル化による人口移動や少子高齢化による労働者不足からも外国人移民との協働や共生が必要になっている。世界には15憶人を超えるムスリムがおり、ムスリムとの共生を考える必要がある。しかし、現代日本でムスリム諸国の現状やムスリムの生活についてはまだよく知られていないのが現状である。今後日本における共生や今後増えるであろう国際結婚などにおいてムスリムの結婚や離婚について、子どもの権利保護について知っておくことは今後の日本社会のグローバル化にとっても非常に意義のあることだと考えられる。