Comparative study of childcare work and voice mechanisms in marketisation in Japan, the US and Australia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Shimonoseki City University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Kumiko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90537060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育労働 / 市場化 / 労働組合 / 公共サービス / ケア / ケアの市場化 / 労働運動 / 公共部門 / ケア労働力編成 / ケア労働力の変死絵 / ケア労働力の編成 / 公共部門と女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the various features of marketisation of childcare and the voice channels of childcare workers in Japan, the US and Australia through an international comparison, focusing on the impact of collective voices of childcare workers on the marketisation process. First, the study focused on the marketisation processes followed by each country and clarified the characteristics of market formation by the state. Second, it examined the characteristics of the formation and procurement of a labour force in market formation. Thirdly, the similarities and differences in the organisation of the childcare workforce are examined, specifically the formation of a collective voice by trade unions and others. It was found that Japanese childcare workers have the weakest bargaining position and the most limited voice channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会サービス分野への市場に関しては福祉ガバナンス、あるいは市場導入の是非からアプローチされることが多い。これに対して、本研究では市場化を市場の論理の浸透過程と、市場概念では包摂しきれないケア労働のもつ社会的な領域との動態的過程と設定することで、この過程における保育者主体の発言チャンネル、発言メカニズムに着目した。ジェンダー化されたケア領域の変革可能性、市場の論理が浸透する過程での市民的要求の基盤、国際比較において最も組織しがたいとされる労働者層の組織化モデルの検討を行った。この視点からの分析は今後の労働運動・社会運動研究の方法論に貢献するものである。