Project/Area Number |
18K11902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池川 玲子 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (50751012)
平塚 博子 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80407379)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 表象 / メディア / 制服 / キャリア / 日本史 / アメリカ / イギリス / 戦争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research group has been discussing how women in uniform were represented in the mass media in Japan, the U. S., and the U. K. during and after WW II. Facing the necessity of the mobilization of the entire population, women in WW II took on a variety of roles. Especially, the women who worked for military and police service posed the greatest challenge to the conventional concepts of gender norms. How their paradoxical transgression from femininity were shown in the media and what influence they had on the formation of gender norms in the postwar era were explored. In the second half of the term, this research group focused on analyzing popular images of policewomen and how those images changed after WW II. Policing used to be a male-dominated profession, though world wars facilitated the advancement of policewomen in these countries. The postwar mass media of each county reported on the changes of their status, reproducing and sometimes subverting their popular images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、総力戦下、また戦後における伝統的に男性中心的であった軍隊や警察における、女性の労働力の動員のあり方と、そこで働く「制服美女」のメディア表象に着目してきた。戦時下の女性像に関する研究は近年、多くの研究成果が見られるが、各国のケースのみならず第二次世界大戦期、戦後から1960-70年代までを視野に入れ、映画や雑誌など一般大衆メディアから軍服に類似する制服を身に着ける仕事に就いた女性たちの表象を抽出し、戦時下の「制服美女」に見られた「女性性」からの「逸脱」と「補完」が戦後も継続して見られるのか、比較検討を行なった。研究成果は国内外の学会で発表した。