Basic Study on Armed Conflict and Women's Agency in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MAKI MOMOKA  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30459309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエチオピア / 南アフリカ / アフリカ / 女性兵士 / 紛争 / 平和構築 / アフリカ史 / 解放闘争 / ジェンダー / 女性 / エリトリア / エージェンシー / 女性史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a comparing study of Ethiopia, Eritrea, Zimbabwe, and South Africa regarding the experiences of women soldiers in Africa. In addition to a literature review, oral histories were conducted. Oral history research was conducted intensively in Ethiopia and South Africa. Limited research was also conducted in Eritrea and Zimbabwe. In Ethiopia, war broke out in November 2020, and several articles were written analyzing the situation regarding the Tigray war, as well as issues of wartime sexual violence and other damage to women. I have written and published articles in English on women soldiers in Ethiopia and South Africa. In addition to writing papers, I have made presentations at several conferences in Japan and at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研により、アフリカの紛争下における女性のエージェンシーの比較研究の基礎研究が実施できた。アフリカの紛争下の女性の被害に加えて、女性が解放闘争に女性兵士や民間支援の形で参画した経験は、戦後に再建される国家や社会における女性の活動領域を飛躍的に拡大することにつながる点を実証できた。問題も多く内包している点も同時に明らかにできた。紛争と女性にかかわらず、アフリカ政治と女性という重要な課題についても言及することのできる研究成果となった。