Women's experiences during the cold war in Asea-Considering regions and actors in transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Park Jung Jin  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10712242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 美恵  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00774142)
小島 敬裕  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10586382)
三澤 健宏  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20297112)
坂元 ひろ子  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30205778)
山下 靖子  津田塾大学, 国際関係研究所, 研究員 (50598547)
水谷 明子  津田塾大学, 国際関係研究所, 研究員 (60360129)
村上 尚子  津田塾大学, 国際関係研究所, 研究員 (80624882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際関係 / アジア / 地域研究 / ジェンダー / 冷戦 / 移動 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the experiences of women in various parts of Asia (Okinawa, the Korean Peninsula, China, Taiwan, and Myanmar) in the 1950s. Based on personal histories and interviews, the study partially clarified the life histories and actual conditions that accompanied transnational migration, including immigrants from Okinawa, the Korean Peninsula, Northeast China, and religious people between China and Myanmar. By documenting, analyzing, and discussing the experiences, memories, and perceptions of the women, we examined how the postwar period and the Cold War defined their lives in the regions where they lived and how they tried to live proactively within those conditions. Also we discuss the political, economic, and social relations of each region in the Cold War and “divided” situations and how the role of gender worked from women's perspectives across the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際関係の変動とともにその時代を生きた女性たち個人の経験に注目した。従来の冷戦研究は、その中に生きる個人の視点および地域横断的な連動性の視点が十分ではなかった。本研究は、冷戦に規定されたアジアの国際関係と女性たちの経験を参照し、国家だけではない地域・アクターの役割を明らかにした。移動を伴って生活する女性たちの経験を明らかにすることによって、ジェンダーの視点から冷戦の形成と人々の生活との関係を検討した。
また、それぞれの課題を合わせて総合的に当該時期のアジア国際関係の有機的変化を議論することができた。聞き取り、インタビューなどオーラルヒストリーと文献資料等を参照し、新しい知見を得た。