Project/Area Number |
18K11906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Keiko 東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 教授 (40184551)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ジェンダー / 政治文化 / アメリカ合衆国 / LGBT / 統合 / 日米比較 / 多様性 / 司法 / 連邦最高裁判所 / リベラル / 同性結婚 / 連邦政府 / 州政府 / カストロ / ナショナリズム / リベラリズム / グローバル化 / 連邦制度 / フォード財団 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparing Japan and the United States, I focused on the double structure of nationalism, that is, the relationships between the national cultural consciousness and the political system. The theme of diversity and integration has been one of the main issues that the United States has historically addressed, In this study, I focused on how gender subjects, including LGBT issue, have been discussed publicly and how it have affected the integration or division of American society.I also studied the changing political and cultural relationships and national identity in Japan in the era of globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
連邦制度の中で多様性と統合の問題が論じられてきたアメリカ合衆国と、グローバル化の進行とともに同様の問題に直面し変容しつつある現代の日本とを比較することにより、グローバル時代における新たなナショナル・アイデンティティのありかたを考察した。ジェンダーをはじめとする文化の問題は、多層的なグローバル社会の構造の中で、ナショナル・アイデンティティに関わる問題でありながら、国内の地域差、欧米諸国の動向、国際機関によるグローバル基準などとも関連する問題となっている。相互に矛盾し対立しあう内外の制度および価値観について複合的な観点から分析することで、現状への理解を深め、今後の方向性を見出すことにつながる。