The development of gender equality new policy models for men on local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Taku  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70369627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木脇 奈智子  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00280066)
大束 貢生  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
新矢 昌昭  華頂短期大学, 総合文化学科, 教授 (70625699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男女共同参画 / ジェンダー / 男性 / 地方自治体 / 若者 / DV / パートナーシップ制度 / 子育て / 政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through interview surveys and questionnaire surveys of local governments, we clarified the current situation and issues of gender equality policies in Japanese local governments, especially policies targeting men. We also worked with cooperating local governments to create a business model targeting men and implemented the business. Due to the impact of COVID-19, we were unable to conduct surveys in Finland and Sweden, and the questionnaire survey of local governments nationwide, which was planned to be conducted by creating questions based on the survey results, was also delayed, so analysis of the results is a future task. We were able to collect materials on projects targeting men from local governments across the country. Analysis of these materials is also a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協力関係にある地方自治体や男女共同参画センター等への調査を実施し、その政策の現状と課題を明らかにした。また先進的な取り組みを行う全国の自治体や男女共同参画センター等への調査を実施し、産官学民の連携、キーパーソンとなる市民・職員等の養成、男性や若者を中心とした活動団体の設立・活動支援等、事業案検討に向けて重要な示唆を得ることができた。協力自治体との協働により、地域特性に合わせた効果的な男性対象の政策を検討し、実践的な事業モデルを作成することができた。また協力自治体の一部では、自治体や企業との協働により実際に事業を展開し、男女共同参画の促進に寄与することができた。