Structural Change of Masculinities and Work in Global Society: the Cooperation between Fathers and Labour Unions in Germany since 1990's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kae  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (70457901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords男性性 / ポスト工業化社会 / ケア労働 / 新しい社会的リスク / 覇権的な男らしさ / 男性の育児 / 家族 / 父親 / 労働 / 中間団体 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It can be said that the old family model in which the father was the primary breadwinner is changing, but this fact alone does not mean that fathers are being liberated from their old "hegemonic masculinity." In recent years, critical research has been accumulating in Japan on the "masculinity" transformation thesis (i.e., that participation in child-rearing changes the old "masculinity") in the context of child-rearing and nursing care. We held international workshop, to compare German and Japanese case studies und support this hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポスト工業化社会において、就労する母親の増加により、家族の中での父親の位置づけは大きく変化した。非正規雇用といった雇用形態の変化は、もはや女性だけではなく若年男性も直撃し、従来の「男性稼ぎ主モデル」を支える基盤は失われつつある。しかし、この動きは父親の意思とは無関係に進展している。父親が主たる稼ぎ手である旧来の家族モデルは変化しつつあるといえるが、この事実だけを根拠に、父親が「覇権的な男らしさ」から解放されているとはいえないのではないか。この仮説を裏付けるため、最終年度はドイツの二大学の研究者たちと国際学会を開催し、その結果、より焦点を定めたテーマ設定で、今後共同研究を継続することを確認した。