A theoretical study to understand the realities of impoverished women in Japanese society and to reform the Anti-Prostitution Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Satomi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20584098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貧困 / ジェンダー / 買売春 / 婦人保護 / 世帯内資源配分 / 世帯 / 女性福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the reality of 'hidden female poverty within the household' and the tax and social security systems that amplify it. It also reviewed the research findings in both Japanese and English liturature on this subject.
During the period of this research, the Women's Protection Services, which had been supporting impoversithed women, was no longer based on the Anti-Prostitution Law, and a new Law for Supporting Women in Difficulty was established. In this process, formation was collected on the discussions in this process and ideas based on the research findings were adopted in the draft system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧困研究においては、世帯を単位に貧困が把握されることが一般的だが、女性の貧困はそれでは見えなくなってしまいがちであること、その問題を解消するために、新たにどのように貧困を把握できる可能性があるかについて、日本ではほとんど知られていなかった。本研究を通じて、以上の問題提起をすることができた。
婦人保護事業については、これまでの研究の知見を発信することで、新法制定時の基本方針にその知見を反映させることができた。