Swedish efforts to eliminate discrimination based on SOGI and to protect and advocate for human rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Haruhiko  四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70321239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大束 貢生  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSOGI / LGBTQ / オンブズマン / スウェーデン / RFSL / HBT認証 / 人権 / 差別 / LGBT / HBTQ認証 / HBTQ / NPO/NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swedish efforts to eliminate discrimination based on SOGI and to ensure and protect human rights, specifically, research on the Ombudsman and HBTQ certification revealed the following; 1)organization, activities and significance of the Equality Ombudsman and its predecessor, the Ombudsman against Discrimination on the Grounds of Sexual Orientation, 2)overviews of "HBQTI certification" by "RFSL", an LGBTQ human rights organization, and "Hbtq-diplomering" by Region Vaestra goetaland, 3)the actual effects of organizations that got the certification of RFSL from case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SOGIに基づく差別の解消や人権の保障、擁護に関する研究は、わが国では未だ蓄積の少ない分野である。本研究は少なからず、それに資するものといえる。
SOGIに基づく差別の解消や人権の保障、擁護におけるスウェーデンのとりくみ、具体的にはオンブズマン制度、およびHBTQ認証は、わが国にも大いに参考となる。オンブズマンの強制力のあるしくみと、教育や情報提供などの予防策の併用に効果があろう。また、HBTQ認証は、SOGIに敏感な視点を獲得するものであり、LGBTQ+が働く職場環境や、LGBTQ+の顧客への接遇の改善に有効な方法の1つといえる。