Practical Research for a Work-Life Balance of Women Seafarers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yoriko  大島商船高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (40370027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords女性船員 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 海運業界 / 男女共同参画 / 性別役割分業 / 家父長制 / ワークライフバランス(WLB) / 内航海運 / ワークライフバランス / 船員労働 / 船員業 / 外航海運 / 海事史 / 海運界 / 船舶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an exaggeration to say that WLB is in vogue like gender equality. Also, in academic fields in Japan, Europe, and the United States, WLB studies have been vigorously discussed, and a number of papers have been published since the 21st century. However a WLB policy has been misconstrued as applying only to women because the ideology of the sexual division of work has not been totally dispelled; many women work away from home compared to the old days. This gives a false impression that if working women can easily take maternity leave or childcare leave, many women will have an opportunity to work, which appears to result in gender equality in society. In this interpretation, it has been considered important that company quality should be improved to make maternity leave or childcare leave available to female employees. This study could show that seafaring could be an initial strategic move to realize real gender equality in the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船員労働の特殊性は、内航、外航ともに数ヶ月に及ぶ勤務(乗船)後に、長期休暇が与えられるという「特殊な勤務形態」にあり、それは、乗船中は長期にわたってプライベート・ライフから断絶されるということを意味する。一般的な職業以上に、「船員業」においては、女性は結婚や出産のために離職を余儀なくされる確率が高いということである。船員としてキャリアパスを志す女性たちが、離職することなく仕事を継続するためには、船員業のWLBを実現させることが最重要課題であると考えられるが、本研究における社会的・学術的意義は、女性船員のWLB実現への方向性を明らかにしたことである。