Employment of female KOSEN graduates in small and medium-sized enterprises in regional city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA YURIKO  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科(詫間キャンパス), 教授 (90259945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 香子  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (20240426)
浦家 淳博  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (30193957)
阿部 恵  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50342449)
三橋 和彦  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60311114)
角谷 英則  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (90342550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中小・中堅企業 / 女性技術者 / キャリア形成 / 技術職雇用 / 高等専門学校 / 雇用調査 / 就業マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the relationship between the employment situation of female engineers in small and medium-sized companies in regional cities and the technical colleges, and the career development (continuation and reemployment) of female engineers who work there, and focuses on matching the employment of female engineers with the needs of companies rooted in the region.
In addition, we aimed to design and operate a system to match the needs of local companies with the employment of female engineers. Furthermore, based on the results of research on the career development of female engineers,we constructed and developed a career education system for engineering students with a particular focus on the life stages of women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義、及び社会的意義は、女性労働研究において、研究対象を女性技術者・技術系離職女性に特化し、地方の中小・中堅企業、技術職現場に焦点を絞った点、質的アプローチをとったミクロな実証的研究により、研究成果が工学系高等教育機関のキャリア教育、及び潜在的労働力の開拓を含む地方産業の人材確保と成長において資することになって点にある。