Development of non-destructive beam monitor using Cherenkov radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nanbu Kenichi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00422072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチェレンコフ放射 / チェレンコフ回折放射 / 非破壊ビーム診断 / ビームモニター / チェレンコフ回折放射光 / 非破壊ビームモニター / 非破壊ビーム診断システム / ビーム位置モニター / チェレンコフ光 / ビーム診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cherenkov diffraction radiation (ChDR), which is generated when electrons pass near dielectric mediums, is expected to be a tool for non-destructive beam diagnostics. The intensity of Cherenkov radiation is lower when a charged particle passes in the vicinity of a dielectric than when it passes through the dielectric. The intensity of ChDR is strongly dependent on the charged particles' position with respect to the dielectric. In this study, we exploited this dependence to estimate the beam position and evaluated the effect of beam size on the intrinsic position error. Moreover, we observed ChDR in THz-region using two types of radiators having different refractive indexes at t-ACTS. The measured spectra were different from the estimated spectra, hence we will conduct a detailed study of spectra and impact parameter dependence of ChDR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェレンコフ回折放射の強度分布からビーム位置を測定する手法の検討を行うとともに、テラヘルツ帯域でのチェレンコフ回折放射の観測に成功し、その波長分布を得る事に成功した。これは実用化向けた最初の足掛かりであるといえる。ビームモニターはビームダイナミクスの理解などはもとより加速器の運転に必要不可欠なツールである。チェレンコフ回折放射を用いたビームモニターは、非破壊で設置場所を選ばず、構造が簡単で安価に製作可能であると考えられる。実用化に成功すれば、医療用加速器をはじめとする加速器のリアルタイムビームパラメータ確認が可能となり、加速器の安定な運転に貢献できると考える。