Development of thin film diamond membrane detector for precise dosimetry for heavy ion cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kada Wataru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60589117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 真理  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70727338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重粒子線場 / 線量計測 / LET / 半導体検出器 / ダイヤモンド / 薄膜構造 / ワイドダイナミックレンジ / 電荷増幅効果 / 重粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have realized a wide dynamic range radiation detector for heavy-ion cancer therapy utilizing a wide-bandgap semiconductor. The recent trend in radiation oncology tends to utilize carbon or heavier ionized particles with higher linear energy transfer (LET). This induces a limitation of current dosimetry at the field where only physical doses are evaluated by conventional ionization chambers. Our group had been developed a dosimeter using a diamond detector that enables us energy-dispersive dosimetry in the heavy-ion cancer treatment field. A thin-film diamond detector with a film thickness of fewer than 50 μm was developed and combined with an electronic circuit system developed for micro-dosimetry. Different LET distribution was successfully obtained by the newly developed diamond dosimeter, which also able to estimate the α and β parameters that are required for estimating the relative biological effects (RBE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現した、半導体プローブでは、線エネルギー付与(LET)の計測から生物学的効果比を各深度で評価することが可能となっており、既存の線量計では無視されている線質の違いによる治療効果への影響を評価する技術を粒子線治療分野に提供することとなった。今後、炭素線以外の粒子を併用するLETペインティング等の先進粒子線治療場における線量計測評価や、その生物影響、ならびに治療品質管理をより正確に実現する技術として、線量計測・校正技術といった放射線計測技術の高度化や、関連する様々な医学物理研究の発展を促進する波及効果が期待できる。