Measurement of adsorption enthalpy of rutherfordium chloride and application for group 12-15 elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70334646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超重元素 / 気相化学 / ジルコニウム / ハフニウム / 塩化物 / 12~15族元素 / 吸着エンタルピー / 4族元素 / ラザホージウム / 12族元素 / 4族元素塩化物 / 塩化アンチモン / 水銀トレーサ― / 塩化亜鉛 / 塩化タリウム / ニホニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have planned experiments are planned to determine the enthalpy of adsorption of the first superheavy element, rutherfordium (Rf), but the effect of oxygen needs to be investigated in detail because group 4 elements have a high affinity for oxygen. Experiments using zirconium (Zr) and hafnium (Hf), which are homologues of Rf, revealed that columns with chlorinated surfaces can minimize the effect of oxygen.
In order to confirm whether the experimental method for group 4 elements can be applied to group 12-15 elements, experiments were carried out on chlorides of thallium (Tl) and antimony (Sb), group 13 and 15 elements, respectively, and the enthalpies of adsorption were obtained. Furthermore, the production method of 203Hg carrier-free tracer was also established for the experiments of group 12 elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の超重元素研究は,より原子番号の大きい元素を対象とすることが世界的な潮流となっている。しかし,超重元素は極めて生成率が小さく寿命が短いため,不確かな結果で報告されている例が少なくない。本研究では,最初の超重元素であるラザホージウム(Rf)の石英ガラスに対する吸着エンタルピーを精確に求めるための実験手法を確立した。また,実際に加速器を用いた実験で問題となる酸素の影響などを明らかにし,ラザホージウムを対象とした実験を行う準備を整えた。
他の族の元素の塩化物に対しても4族元素と同様の手法で化学実験が可能であることが示され,超重元素の化学研究において確かな物理量を得るための道筋ができたと言える。