Time-resolved radiograph measurement for ultrafast transient electromagnetic fields with intense laser-accelerated short pulse electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shunsuke  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40724711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高強度レーザー / 短パルス電子源 / 高強度電子源 / 高強度レーザープラズマ / フェムト秒レーザー / レーザー加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An irradiating substance with an intense laser pulse produces laser plasma with high energy density. This plasma attracts significant attention due to its applications on such as high-energy particle acceleration, ultrashort pulse radiations, and high-speed ignition fusion. These laser plasma-mediated phenomena occur from electron motion, which is accelerated by a strong electromagnetic field instantly created by the intense laser pulse. Therefore, it is important to investigate the behavior of these electrons with high temporal and spatial resolution. The purpose of this research is to demonstrate time-resolved radiograph measurement for observing an ultrafast transient electromagnetic field created by electron motion and changing on a time scale of 100 fs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質が超高速に変化する様子を直接観測することが可能となれば、基礎物理や物質科学をはじめとする広範な分野の基礎研究に発展をもたらす。短パルス電子源はこれを可能にする魅力的な放射線源の一つとして精力的に研究されている。しかし、現行の短パルス電子発生手法では飛躍的な高強度化が本質的に困難であり、新たな超高強度短パルス電子源の開発が望まれている。本研究では、パルス幅が100fs以下の超短パルス電子源を開発し、この光源を用いて超高速に変化する電磁場のダイナミクスを可視化する二次元画像計測法を実証した。