| Project/Area Number |
18K11919
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | テラヘルツ / チェレンコフ放射 / 遷移放射 / コヒーレント放射 / 電子線形加速器 / EO検出 / 電場検出 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the process of developing an Electro-optic (EO) sampling technique of the electric field of high-intensity coherent transition radiation in the sub-terahertz range, generated from short-bunch electron beams in an electron accelerator, using visible Cherenkov radiation generated from the same bunch as a probe without using an external laser, we were able to gain experimental insights into the properties of visible Cherenkov radiation and the elimination of stray light in optical transport. However, we did not achieve a demonstration of the EO detection technique.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子加速器を使って発生させるサブテラヘルツ波長領域の大強度コヒーレント放射を用いて物質の光学的な性質を特徴付けるパラメータを求める際、間接的に計算上のテクニックを使うことなく、測定された電場から直接求めることができるようになること、また検出器に使用する液体ヘリウムの世界的な供給不足の影響も避けることができることから、サブテラヘルツ・ミリ波領域における物質の光学的性質のデータベース構築に貢献する。