Chemical species identification of ions incident on water by beta-NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Mototsugu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60294154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 不安定核 / 水 / 化学分析 / 窒素 / 溶液NMR / 放射性核ビーム / 化学シフト / 液体NMR / 不安定核ビーム / 窒素イオン / イオンビーム / ベータ線検出核磁気共鳴 / 化学種同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectra of short-lived radioactive isotope 17N injected into water were measured by means of the beta-ray detected NMR method. As a result, we found that nitrogen ions injected into water form at least two chemical species. Furthermore, by achieving higher resolution of the spectrum, a splitting of the low-frequency component of the spectrum was shown to be due to a spin-spin coupling between 17N-1H. This strongly suggests that nitrogen ions in water form compounds with hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水や氷へのイオン照射によって形成される化学物質に関する研究は、宇宙での化学進化や生物学的な興味からこれまでにも行われてきた。しかし、従来の照射後に化学分析を行う方法では、微量な生成物質に対し十分な感度を得る事は困難であった。本研究で実施した、水中における放射性同位体 17N の高分解能ベータNMR 分光の成果により、従来の安定核の NMR 法では不可能であった、ビーム照射時の NMR 化学分析の実現に大きく近づいたと言える。