| Project/Area Number |
18K11922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ミュオン / ミュオン特性X線 / 非破壊元素分析 / ミュオン原子 / 化学状態分析 / ミュオン原子形成過程 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a muon is captured on muon atomic orbit and a muonic atom is formed, muonic X-rays are emitted. In recent years, elemental analysis method by muon has been developed and applied for many materials. In muonic atom formation process, chemical effect has been known that muonic X-ray emission probabilities are changed by the chemical environment of muon capturing atom. The purpose of this research project is development of non-destructive chemical state analysis using muon. The character of muonic X-ray emission probability of each chemical state has been examined in detail. Using this property, the chemical form (mixing ratio) of ironsand was determined non-destructively, and time development of oxidation reaction of metal iron powder was investigated. From this research, we successfully demonstrated chemical compound identification by muon, in other words, we added a new characteristic of chemical species identification on non-destructive muon elemental analysis method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非破壊の元素分析は、多くの研究分野において非常に有用な技術の一つであり、特に考古学など貴重資料を取り扱う分野においては唯一の分析手段となりうる。その中で物質内部の元素を分析できる、ミュオン元素分析法は有用であり非常に注目されている。本研究ではこれに化学状態分析を行うという、新たな付加価値を与えることに成功した。例えば考古物では、錆の状況、顔料などの詳しい化学形の分析など、化学形を知ることにより極めて重要な情報が得られる。本研究の成果は、これらのこれまで知ることのできなかった情報に光を当てるものであり、広い量子ビーム応用研究の展開が期待されるものである。