Development of the proton beam control technology by the laser charge exchange for the ultrashort pulse spallation neutron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Takei Hayanori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (20414609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパルス核破砕中性子源 / 高出力レーザー / 光周回リング / レーザー荷電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collide the circulating high-power laser light with the negative hydrogen ion beam and extract the proton beam with the time structure according to the circulating number. For the first step, we develop the laser optical system that combines the high-power laser source and the optical orbiting ring. The vacuum vessel with viewports and convex lens for focusing were installed in the circulating laser optical path through the air at this time. Then, we obtained the data such as positions of the laser light under controlling its position with the high accuracy, and confirmed that the no damage was found with the high-power laser light for a long time. As a result, we have developed the laser optical system with a predetermined performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高出力レーザー光源と光周回リングを組み合わせたレーザー光学系を開発することにより、中性子を利用するユーザーのニーズに応じて、パルス核破砕中性子源から発生するパルス中性子の条件を変更することが可能となる。これは、ビーム診断に用いられたレーザー荷電変換技術を応用したもので、新たな陽子ビーム制御技術の開発に繋がる。さらに、大強度陽子ビームから様々な陽子ビームを取り出すことも可能となり、陽子ビームの利用を広めるものである。