| Project/Area Number |
18K11929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Oku Takayuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, リーダー (10301748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 中性子 / 偏極中性子 / 中性子散乱 / 中性子偏極子 / He-3スピンフィルター / SEOP / 熱外中性子 / スピン交換光ポンピング法 / 3Heスピンフィルター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a neutron spin filter using He-3 gas based on the spin exchange optical pumping (SEOP) method for efficient polarization of epithermal neutrons. Firstly, we developed a high-power (>100 W) and compact laser optics with a narrow laser wavelength of 0.2 nm, which is the absorption width of alkali metals used in the SEOP method. Then, we developed an aluminum silicate glass cell which encapsulated He-3 gas, rubidium, and potassium with an optimum mixing ratio to efficiently transfer the electron spin polarization of alkali metals to that of He-3. Then, we integrated both devices and developed an epithermal neutron spin filter.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
J-PARCの大強度パルス中性子源が稼働し、それ以前はほとんど利用することができなかった熱外中性子等の高エネルギー中性子が得られるようになり、散乱実験やパルス中性子イメージングなど様々な実験で利用できるようになった。その一方で、偏極中性子に関して述べると、世界的に見ても中性子の偏極技術とその利用は、熱中性子( エネルギー数十meV)以下のエネルギー領域に限定されている。熱外中性子を効率良く偏極して用いることができれば、新しい物理を切り開くブレークスルーとなるような基礎物理の研究や物性研究から産業利用まで、その波及効果は極めて大きい。そこで、本研究では、熱外中性子を偏極する技術開発を行った。