| Project/Area Number |
18K11930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI CHIHIRO 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50213872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 陽子加速器 / 半導体増幅器 / 放射線損傷 / 中性子線量 / Total Ionization Dose / 窒化ガリウム半導体 / 耐放射線 / 中性子線 / 補償回路 / LHC高輝度化 / 半導体 / 窒化ガリウム / J-PARC / CERN / 加速器 / シングルイベント / 半導体アンプ / 高周波加速 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solid-state amplifiers were used for many applications including particle accelerators. However, it is also known that the amplifiers were degraded or damaged by radiations. Our collaboration with CERN has contributed to High Luminosity LHC project as a part of LHC Injector Upgrade by developing radiation-hard amplifiers. The results were reported in IEEE TNS and developed technique is adopted for CERN PS Booster for beam acceleration. We also develop even stronger amplifier using GaN devices. The results was excellent and will be submitted for publication. This devices will be able to be used for feedback amplifiers in CERN PS accelerator.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた技術はすでにCERNのPSブースター加速器において実用化され、2020年末からのビーム運転で使用されている。また窒化ガリウム素子を用いた高出力の半導体増幅器についても良好な結果が得られている。この技術は同じくCERNのPS加速器のフィードバックアンプに使うことでLHCのビームの品質向上に貢献するが期待されている。 我々の行った試験はガンマ線、荷電粒子、中性子など各種の粒子を同時に照射するもので、実際の加速器だけでなく原子力関連施設の環境にも近い。こうした環境下で安定に動作する装置の研究は今後ますます重要になっていくと考えられる。