Life time improvement of super-high brightness and shor pulse electron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Jin Xiuguang  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20594055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 許斐 太郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20634158)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子源 / 超高輝度 / 長寿命 / マルチアルカリカソード / 短パルス / 高輝度 / フォトカソード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work is to develop a long lifetime and high brightness photocathode. Compared with negative electron affinity (NEA) surface GaAs photocathode, CsK2Sb has predominant long lifetime. In order to realize the high brightness of the electron beam, the transmission mode is required. In other words, the laser light irradiate back side photocathode and electron emit from the surface side. Considering the band gap of CsK2Sb was around 2 eV, we newly introduced ZnSe substrate which band gap is as high as 2.7 eV.
Prior to CsK2Sb evaporation, the substrate treatment decide the quality of the CsK2Sb films. We primarily found the HF treatment could effectively remove the oxide of the ZnSe. After surface treatment, the CsK2Sb films was successfully fabricated on the ZnSe substrate. At the transmission mode, we achieved the electron beam generation and the quantum efficiency is as high as 1~2%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までに、電子顕微鏡の領域では、NEA表面を持つGaAsカソードが主流でだったが、使用寿命が短いと言う致命的な問題がある。申請者は、加速器の分野で実績のあるCsK2Sbカソードを導入した。
電子顕微鏡などの領域に応用を目指して、電子ビームの輝度を上げるために、裏面照射型フォトカソードを開発した。具体的には、新しくZnSe基板を導入し、その表面処理など作製工程を確立した。これは新型電子源の誕生であり、電子顕微鏡などへの応用が期待される。