Observation of steel under-film corrosion progression by compact neutron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Taketani Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (30222095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 英樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 分野長 (10354218)
若林 泰生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (80447359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子 / 透過イメージング / 鋼板腐食 / 水の定量化 / 水の厚さの定量化 / 腐食 / 定量評価 / 長期間評価 / 測定の標準化 / 実験自動化 / 薄いサンプル / 定量測定 / 中性子イメージング / 小型中性子源 / 鋼材 / 塗膜下腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the RIKEN accelerator base compact neutron source, calibration curves for quantitative observation of water were measured with water in a quartz cell. since it is difficult to make thin samples of about 10 um thickness with water, polyimide sheets with a similar hydrogen content ratio were used to supplement the thin sections. These samples were put to steel plates and measured by thermal and cold neutrons to obtain calibration curves of transmittance and water thickness. By evaluating the fluctuation of the transmittance with location, the thickness of water in an area of 1 mm^2 could be measured with a resolution of 7 um at 1σ. The data were also compared to simulations with and without a scattering kernel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では鉄鋼材料の腐食による劣化・損傷が社会の大きな課題である。効果的な防食対策やメンテナンスが必要である。このための腐食中の水の動きを定量的に観察を行うための測定法の基礎を確立し、測定限界まで示した意義は大きい。