Development of photocatalytic nanocone array using ion-track membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹技術員 (00354936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 博明  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60176667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン穿孔 / ナノコーン / 光触媒 / 二酸化チタン / ポリカーボネート / ポリイミド / テンプレート / 電気泳動電着 / 焼成 / スパッタ蒸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When producing hydrogen through water splitting using sunlight, if the surface is flat, there is a loss in light absorption due to reflection and scattering that depends on the angle of incidence of light. However, it is known that forming nanocone arrays on a surface increases the absorbance and improves the energy conversion efficiency, but there have been no reports of the creation of such a structure. In this study, we developed the photocatalyst using nanopores created with the ion-tracked membranes as a template. As a result, we succeeded in producing titanium dioxide with nanocone arrays with sharp and smooth tips on the sheet surface. This method is expected to be applied to solar-powered water splitting and hydrogen production membranes with high light absorption and reaction efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリーンなエネルギーを生み出す先端技術として、太陽光下で光触媒反応を促進する水分解水素発生材料の開発が期待されているが、表面が平板だと反射、散乱で光吸収に損失が出る。表面がナノコーンアレイならば、吸光度が増大することから高効率的な水分解水素発生材料となることが期待される。本研究では、イオン一つの軌跡に沿って作製されるナノ穿孔をテンプレートとして光触媒の開発を進め、先端が先鋭で滑らかな形状、かつ均一でサイズの揃ったナノコーンアレイを表面に持つ二酸化チタンの作製に成功した。これにより、太陽光を利用した水分解水素発生材料開発への展開が期待できる。