Development of trajectory-controlling acceleration device for high-intensity ion beam from a laser ion source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Hirotsugu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 主幹研究員 (30391303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザーイオン源 / 重イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In accelerating a high intensity ion beam from a laser ion source, beam loss occurs due to beam divergence caused by the space charge effect. In this study, we have developed a beam acceleration device to extract the beam from the plasma and to control its trajectory. Based on the plasma simulation from the vicinity of the plasma generation area, the position to extract the beam in the plasma transporting solenoid magnetic field was determined, and an electrode system to control the trajectory of the acceleration beam by the electric field was designed. Experiments have demonstrated that by producing an electric field depending on the plasma transport magnetic field, the beam trajectory can be properly controlled and losses during the acceleration process can be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は多種の高強度ビームを発生可能なレーザーイオン源の加速装置に関する研究である。開発した加速装置により、磁場中でのビーム引き出しと加速過程での軌道制御を行うことで、ビーム損失を抑制した加速ができることが示された。多種の高強度イオンビームは新材料創成研究等に用いられる材料へのイオンビーム照射に有用であり、本研究成果はその加速器システムの高度化に資するものである。