Broadband Perfect Blackbody Sheets via Ion Beam Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Kuniaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60361531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暗黒シート / 光吸収体 / 黒体 / 極低反射 / イオンビーム / 表面微細加工 / 高耐久 / フレキシブル / イオンビーム加工 / 低反射率 / 高放射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developed novel broadband ultralow reflectance optical absorbers having microtextured surface using etched ion tracks. Poly allyl diglycol carbonate (CR-39) plastic plates were irradiated by swift heavy ions from AVF cyclotron, followed by being etched in NaOH solution to produce etch pits filled on all over the surface; after that they were replicated into elastomeric blackbody sheets. The fabricated optical absorbers exhibited very low reflectance of ≦0.5 % in wavelength ranging from UV, VIS to near-IR and mid-IR. In particular, their reflectance at the mid-IR was as low as ≦0.1 %, while maintaining their high resilience against direct contact, repeated bending and scratching. We also confirmed that a blackbody sheet had high uniformity even with a large area of 100 mm × 80 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「暗黒シート」はシリコーンゴムの柔軟性を保っており、曲げても触っても、粘着テープを貼りつけて剥がしても、表面の微細空洞構造が損なわれないため、性能が劣化せず、高い光吸収率を維持できる。このように、耐久性と、極めて高い光吸収率を併せ持つ黒色素材は世界初である。また、この暗黒シートは原盤から繰り返し作製できるため、量産性もよい。また、他の素材への拡張性の高さも示すことができた。美しい黒が映える新素材として、例えば高級感ある黒の演出や、黒が沈む高鮮明映像への貢献のほか、サーモグラフィーでの熱赤外線の乱反射の防止など、一般環境での幅広い応用が期待される。