Development of wide field-of-view nanoscopic XAFS method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nitta Kiyofumi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 研究員 (00596009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタイコグラフィ法 / X線吸収分光法 / 顕微XAFS法 / XAFS法 / コヒーレント回折法 / X線吸収分光法 / タイコグラフィー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the ptychography XAFS, which is a combination of the ptychography method, which is a microspectroscopy with high spatial resolution and a wide field of view, and the X-ray absorption spectroscopy, which reveals the chemical state of substances.
As a result of this study, I succeeded in constructing a measurement system and an analysis program, and constructed a new spatial resolved XAFS.
However, during the promotion of the research, problems on the beamline became clear, and the current target spatial resolution has not been reached. In the future, we will continue to overcome the problems found in this research and construct and disseminate X-ray absorption spectroscopy with high spatial resolution and wide field of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高い空間分解能と広い視野を同時に実現するタイコグラフィ-XAFS法の開発を目的として行った。本研究課題を通じで、計測システム及び解析システムの基本的な構築を行うことができた。同時に研究を行ったビームラインにおける様々な問題も明らかになったが、それを克服することにより、目的としている分解能、視野を達成する見通しがたった。
本研究は主として機能性材料のメゾスコピックな挙動を追跡する手法としてXAFSの化学状態に対する敏感さとタイコグラフィ法の優れた顕微性能を利用したものであり、本研究を足掛かりに機能性材料の性能向上に貢献できることが明らかとなった。