Development of high-resolution pulse-mode X-ray beam position monitor for an insertion device beamline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Hideki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門, 主幹研究員 (20416374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ビーム位置モニタ / 放射光ビームライン / パルスモード計測 / マイクロストリップライン / ダイヤモンドヒートシンク / パルス・モード計測 / ダイヤモンド・ヒートシンク / 量子ビーム / 放射光 / 加速器 / ビーム位置モニタ / 挿入光源 / ビーム位置モニター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a pulse-by-pulse beam position measurement of high-intensity synchrotron radiation beam at the SPring-8 insertion device beamlines, we attempted to improve heat resistance and position resolution by improving a blade-type detection element using a diamond heatsink substrate. As a result of evaluation tests in a bending magnet beamline, we observed good unipolar pulse waveforms with the full width at half maximum of 0.9 ns. The shot-by-shot resolution was evaluated to be 10 μm or less. It was also confirmed that the heat resistance performance is satisfactory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射光施設において、放射光ビームのパルス毎の動態を把握することにより、時分割計測等の利用実験の更なる高度化に寄与すると期待される。しかしながら、大強度放射光ビー ムラインの放射光ビームのパルス毎の位置を計測することは出来なかった。この目的を達成するために、私たちが世界に先駆けて提案し、原理を実証したマイクロ・ストリップライン構造の光電面を用いたパルス・モード計測型検出素子の技術を発展させることで、実用化に近づいた。