Investigation of multiple interference effect of edge radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionSaga Industrial Promotion Organization
Principal Investigator
Koda Shigeru  公益財団法人佐賀県産業振興機構(佐賀県産業イノベーションセンター産業振興部研究開発振興課、九州シンク, 加速器グループ, 主任研究員 (50311189)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエッジ放射 / アンジュレータ / ウィグラー / 放射光 / 超伝導ウィグラー / 3極ウィグラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An intensification effect of edge radiation was investigated. Superimposing fields of edge radiations due to relativistic electron passing through straight sections between periodic alignments of three-pole wigglers, the radiation intensity was estimated to be proportional to square of number of the straight sections. By analogy with magnet alignment of undulator, the alignment was named edge radiation undulator (ERU). The elementary properties of the ERU radiation such as spectrum structure and spatial distribution were clarified by using a simple analytical model. The peak intensity of the ERU radiation was thought to be same order of a planar undulator. Considering difference between radiation principles of the ERU and the undulator, the result about the radiation intensity was very interesting. Furthermore a result was obtained as follows. The undulator radiation with specific K value could be partially understood as the ERU radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3極ウィグラーを周期的に配置した磁石系においてエッジ放射が増大する効果は、エッジ放射研究における新しい考え方である。この放射のスペクトル、空間分布等の基礎的一般的性質を解析的に明らかにしたことはエッジ放射研究において重要な成果と考えている。さらにこの増大効果が、アンジュレータに近い放射輝度を有することが解析的検討から示されている。放射光を基礎とする既存高輝度光源であるアンジュレータとはその放射増大の原理が大きく異なる点を考えると、このエッジ放射増大効果は、高輝度放射光源に関する学術的及び応用的観点双方において新しい関心を生み出すものと考えている。