Photoexcitation of rare gas atoms by optical vortex beam studied by laser-induced fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionSaga prefectural regional industry support center
Principal Investigator
Kaneyasu Tatsuo  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター(産業振興部研究開発振興課、九州シンクロトロン光研究センター), 加速器グループ, 副主任研究員 (90413997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光渦 / 放射光 / 量子状態制御 / アンジュレータ / 電子遷移 / 円偏光アンジュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laser-induced fluorescence method was developed and used to study plane-wave forbidden transition of rare gas atoms induced by the optical vortex beam. In addition, we have found a new ability of synchrotron light source to achieve coherent control of atoms using a temporal coherence provided by a tandem undulator. We have also applied this approach to track the femtosecond Auger decay of the inner-shell excited state. This new capability of synchrotron light source will open the possibility of probing and controlling ultrafast phenomena in a wide range of research fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンクロトロン光源は基礎科学から産業応用までの幅広い研究分野を支える汎用的な高輝度光源である.本研究では真空紫外から軟X線の波長域で電磁放射の時空間構造に着目し,螺旋波面を持つ光やダブルパルス状の時間構造を持つ光と原子の相互作用の解明を進めた.そして原子の量子状態制御や超高速分光といった新たなシンクロトロン光利用法の手掛かりを得た.