Design of Community Archives for the Sustainability of Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Manabe Rikutaro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30302780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水越 伸  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (60219623)
宮田 雅子  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 教授 (20431976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティ・アーカイブ / ワークショップ / プレイスメイキング / デジタル・ストーリーテリング / コミュニティ・アーカイビング / コミュニティ情報 / デジタルストーリーテリング / 地域 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the design of a community archiving for the accumulation and utilization of "community information" that contributes to the sustainability of the region, by constituting an interdisciplinary research team (urban engineering, sociology of information, media studies, design studies, and informatics), and through practical efforts in the four "parts" of collection (through DST techniques and workshop techniques), collection ( via the Internet), accumulation, and utilization, respectively, through practical efforts in each of these four "parts," as well as through careful discussion of the archive as a whole through practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はコミュニティ情報の収集・蓄積・活用を総体的に捉えて、それらを活用するための装置としてのコミュニティ・アーカイブを、また情報が環流する様子をアーカイビング、すなわち静的なアーカイブではなくアーカイブすることやアーカイブされた情報を活用することに着目してそれぞれの部分の丁寧な設計と総体の様子とで論じた点が学術的に意義深い。他方、研究遂行のためには具体的な地域での実践を行ったことから、当該地域においては地域の持続可能性に寄与する「コミュニティ情報」のコミュニティ・アーカイビングが実現し、そのことが直接的にまちづくりに貢献した点で社会的意義がある。